Accepted scientific name:
Priotelus temnurus (Temminck, 1825) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Priotelus temnurus (Temminck, 1825)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Priotelus temnurus temnurus (Temminck, 1825)
Priotelus temnurus vescus Bangs & Zappey, 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cuban Trogon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Trogoniformes
Family Trogonidae
Genus Priotelus
Distribution: Caribbean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554489
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33dd722-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201