Accepted scientific name:
Ramphastos swainsonii Gould, 1833 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ramphastos swainsonii Gould, 1833
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chestnut-mandibled Toucan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Ramphastidae
Genus Ramphastos
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554313
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33a97f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201