Accepted scientific name:
Emberiza melanocephala Scopoli, 1769 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Emberiza melanocephala Scopoli, 1769
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-headed Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae
Genus Emberiza
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33e2632-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201