Accepted scientific name:
Picus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Picus viridis Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Picus viridis innominatus (Zarudny & Loudon, 1905)
Picus viridis karelini Brandt, 1841
Picus viridis sharpei (H. Saunders, 1872)
Picus viridis viridis Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Green Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Picus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554121
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f339ed9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201