Accepted scientific name:
Picus flavinucha Gould, 1834 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Picus flavinucha Gould, 1834
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Picus flavinucha flavinucha Gould, 1834
Picus flavinucha korinchi (Chasen, 1940)
Picus flavinucha kumaonensis (Koelz, 1950)
Picus flavinucha lylei (Kloss, 1918)
Picus flavinucha mystacalis (Salvadori, 1879)
Picus flavinucha pierrei Oustalet, 1889
Picus flavinucha ricketti (Styan, 1898)
Picus flavinucha styani (Ogilvie-Grant, 1899)
Picus flavinucha wrayi (Sharpe, 1888)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Yellownape English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Picus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554114
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f339e4b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201