Accepted scientific name:
Celeus elegans (Statius Muller, 1776) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Celeus elegans (Statius Muller, 1776)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Celeus elegans citreopygius P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1867
Celeus elegans deltanus W. H. Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1950
Celeus elegans elegans (Statius Muller, 1776)
Celeus elegans hellmayri Berlepsch, 1908
Celeus elegans jumanus (Spix, 1824)
Celeus elegans leotaudi Hellmayr, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chestnut Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Celeus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554091
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f339daf0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201