Accepted scientific name:
Sasia africana J. Verreaux & E. Verreaux, 1855 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sasia africana J. Verreaux & E. Verreaux, 1855
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Piculet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Sasia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553976
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33991bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201