Accepted scientific name:
Marmaronetta angustirostris (Ménétriès, 1832) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Marmaronetta angustirostris (Ménétriès, 1832)
Synonyms:
Anas angustirostris Ménétriès, 1832 (synonym) 2 literature references for Anas angustirostris Ménétriès, 1832
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marbled Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Marmaronetta
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553925
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff3978c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201