Accepted scientific name:
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Coturnix coturnix africana Temminck & Schlegel, 1849
Coturnix coturnix conturbans Hartert, 1917
Coturnix coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coturnix coturnix erlangeri Zedlitz, 1912
Coturnix coturnix inopinata Hartert, 1917
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Quail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Coturnix
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553871
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d233a3f9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201