You selected Crax unicornis (Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pauxi unicornis Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pauxi unicornis Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939
Synonyms:
Crax unicornis (Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939) (synonym) 2 literature references for Crax unicornis (Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939)
Infraspecific taxon: Pauxi unicornis koepckeae Weske & Terborgh, 1971
Pauxi unicornis unicornis Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Helmeted Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Pauxi
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553819
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb0a94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201