You selected Crax pauxi Linnaeus, 1766. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pauxi pauxi (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pauxi pauxi (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Crax pauxi Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 3 literature references for Crax pauxi Linnaeus, 1766
Infraspecific taxon: Pauxi pauxi gilliardi Wetmore & Phelps, 1943
Pauxi pauxi pauxi (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Helmeted Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Pauxi
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553818
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb0972-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201