You selected Crax salvini (Reinhardt, 1879). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mitu salvini Reinhardt, 1879 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Mitu salvini Reinhardt, 1879
Synonyms:
Crax salvini (Reinhardt, 1879) (synonym) 2 literature references for Crax salvini (Reinhardt, 1879)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salvin's Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Mitu
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553815
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb071a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201