Accepted scientific name:
Taoniscus nanus (Temminck, 1815) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Taoniscus nanus (Temminck, 1815)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dwarf Tinamou English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Tinamiformes
Family Tinamidae
Genus Taoniscus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553804
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d23394b6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201