Accepted scientific name:
Hypsiprymnodon moschatus Ramsay, 1876 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Hypsiprymnodon moschatus Ramsay, 1876
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
musky 'rat'-kangaroo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musky Rat-kangaroo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Diprotodontia
Family Hypsiprymnodontidae
Genus Hypsiprymnodon
Distribution: Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2328d8d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201