Accepted scientific name:
Micoureus regina (Thomas, 1898) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Micoureus regina (Thomas, 1898)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micoureus regina germana (Thomas, 1904)
Micoureus regina rapposa (Thomas, 1899)
Micoureus regina regina (Thomas, 1898)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bare-tailed Woolly Mouse Opossum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Didelphimorphia
Family Didelphidae
Genus Micoureus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552567
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:deb47126-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201