Accepted scientific name:
Micoureus demerarae (Thomas, 1905) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Micoureus demerarae (Thomas, 1905)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micoureus demerarae areniticola (Tate, 1931)
Micoureus demerarae demerarae (Thomas, 1905)
Micoureus demerarae dominus (Thomas, 1920)
Micoureus demerarae esmeraldae (Tate, 1931)
Micoureus demerarae meridae (Tate, 1931)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Woolly Mouse Opossum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Didelphimorphia
Family Didelphidae
Genus Micoureus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552566
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:deb47004-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201