Accepted scientific name:
Micoureus alstoni (J. A. Allen, 1900) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Micoureus alstoni (J. A. Allen, 1900)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alston's Mouse Opossum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Didelphimorphia
Family Didelphidae
Genus Micoureus
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552564
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24e82c6e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201