Accepted scientific name:
Caluromysiops irrupta Sanborn, 1951 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Caluromysiops irrupta Sanborn, 1951
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-shouldered Opossum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Didelphimorphia
Family Didelphidae
Genus Caluromysiops
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552531
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df14cec2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201