Accepted scientific name:
Lasiurus blossevillii (Lesson and Garnot, 1826) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Lasiurus blossevillii (Lesson and Garnot, 1826)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
western red bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
MurciƩlago-cola peluda de Blossevilli Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Chiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
Genus Lasiurus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552512
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2326087-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201