Accepted scientific name:
Lepus arcticus Ross, 1819 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lepus arcticus Ross, 1819
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lepus arcticus arcticus Ross, 1819
Lepus arcticus bangsii Rhoads, 1896
Lepus arcticus groenlandicus Rhoads, 1896
Lepus arcticus monstrabilis Nelson, 1934
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arctic Hare English - Click here to show the literature
lièvre arctique French - Click here to show the literature
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Lagomorpha
Family Leporidae
Genus Lepus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: Subgenus: Lepus
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: