Accepted scientific name:
Equus zebra Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Equus zebra Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Equus zebra hartmannae Matschie, 1898
Equus zebra zebra Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
mountain zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Perissodactyla
Family Equidae
Genus Equus
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=202401
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e8b09a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201