Accepted scientific name:
Equus grevyi Oustalet, 1882 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Equus grevyi Oustalet, 1882
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grevy's zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Perissodactyla
Family Equidae
Genus Equus
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=202400
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da293f60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201