Accepted scientific name:
Chelifer cancroides (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Chelifer cancroides (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Parachelifer muricatus (Say, 1821) (synonym) 3 literature references for Parachelifer muricatus (Say, 1821)
Infraspecific taxon: Chelifer cancroides cancroides (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelifer cancroides orientalis Morikawa, 1954
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Pseudoscorpiones
Superfamily Cheliferoidea
Family Cheliferidae
Genus Chelifer
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Harvey M.S., 15-Nov-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=199287
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24729a94-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201