Accepted scientific name:
Southwellina hispida (Van Cleave, 1925) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Southwellina hispida (Van Cleave, 1925)
Synonyms:
Arhythmorhynchus duocinctus Belopolskaya, 1958 (synonym)
Arhythmorhynchus fuscus Harada, 1929 (synonym)
Arhythmorhynchus hispidus Van Cleave, 1925 (synonym)
Hemiechinosoma ardeae Petrochenko, et al, 1962 (synonym)
Hemiechinosoma ponticum (Petrochenko, et al, 1962) (synonym)
Polymorphus ardeae (Belopolskaya, 1958) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Acanthocephala
Class Palaeacanthocephala
Order Polymorphida
Family Polymorphidae
Genus Southwellina
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=198042
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e53a15be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201