Accepted scientific name:
Polymorphus contortus (Bremser, 1821) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Polymorphus contortus (Bremser, 1821)
Synonyms:
Echinorhynchus collurionis Rudolphi, 1819 (synonym)
Echinorhynchus contortus Bremser, 1821 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Acanthocephala
Class Palaeacanthocephala
Order Polymorphida
Family Polymorphidae
Genus Polymorphus
Distribution: -
Additional data: Subgenus: Polymorphus
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=197960
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e519fe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201