Accepted scientific name:
Kobus leche Gray, 1850 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Kobus leche Gray, 1850
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lechwe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
red lechwe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Kobus
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183855
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dd4107-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201