Accepted scientific name:
Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Bos indicus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bos indicus Linnaeus, 1758
Bos primigenius Bojanus, 1827 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bos primigenius Bojanus, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
aurochs English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
domestic cattle (feral) English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
domesticated cattle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Bos
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183838
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dd2c78-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201