Accepted scientific name:
Bison bonasus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Bison bonasus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bos bonasus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bos bonasus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European bison English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wisent English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Bison
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183836
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dd2a58-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201