Accepted scientific name:
Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Panthera pardus delacouri Pocock, 1930
Panthera pardus fusca (Meyer, 1794)
Panthera pardus japonensis (J. E. Gray, 1862)
Panthera pardus kotiya Deraniyagala, 1956
Panthera pardus melas (G. Cuvier, 1809)
Panthera pardus nimr (Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833)
Panthera pardus orientalis (Schlegel, 1857)
Panthera pardus pardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leopard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Panthera
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183804
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15999c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201