Accepted scientific name:
Felis chaus Schreber, 1777 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Felis chaus Schreber, 1777
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Felis chaus affinis Gray, 1830
Felis chaus chaus Schreber, 1777
Felis chaus fulvidina Thomas, 1929
Felis chaus furax de Winton, 1898
Felis chaus kelaarti Pocock, 1939
Felis chaus kutas Pearson, 1832
Felis chaus maimanah Zukowsky, 1915
Felis chaus nilotica de Winton, 1898
Felis chaus oxiana Heptner, 1969
Felis chaus prateri Pocock, 1939
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jungle Cat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Felis
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183802
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15974e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201