Accepted scientific name:
Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pig English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pig (feral) English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wild boar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Suidae
Genus Sus
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180722
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1daf097-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201