Accepted scientific name:
Ovibos moschatus (Zimmermann, 1780) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Ovibos moschatus (Zimmermann, 1780)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
muskox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oomingmak English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
boeuf musqué French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Ovibos
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180708
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dae1b8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201