Accepted scientific name:
Bison bison (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Bison bison (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bos bison Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bos bison Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Bison bison athabasacae Rhoads, 1898
Bison bison bison (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American bison English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bison English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bisonte americano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Bison
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180706
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dadf9c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201