Accepted scientific name:
Dugong dugon (Muller, 1776) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Dugong dugon (Muller, 1776)
Synonyms:
Dugong dugon dugon (Muller, 1776) (synonym) 2 literature references for Dugong dugon dugon (Muller, 1776)
Dugong dugon hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1833) (synonym) 2 literature references for Dugong dugon hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1833)
Dugong dugon tabernaculi (Rüppell, 1834) (synonym) 2 literature references for Dugong dugon tabernaculi (Rüppell, 1834)
Dugong dugong (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dugong dugong (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dugong English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Sirenia
Family Dugongidae
Genus Dugong
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180679
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24633432-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201