Accepted scientific name:
Erignathus barbatus (Erxleben, 1777) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Erignathus barbatus (Erxleben, 1777)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Erignathus barbatus barbatus (Erxleben, 1777)
Erignathus barbatus nauticus (Pallas, 1811)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bearded Seal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
squareflipper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ugruk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
phoque barbu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Phocidae
Genus Erignathus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 20-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180655
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dabd47-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201