You selected Phoca vitulina largha Pallas, 1811. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phoca largha Pallas, 1811 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Phoca largha Pallas, 1811
Phoca vitulina largha Pallas, 1811 (synonym) 3 literature references for Phoca vitulina largha Pallas, 1811
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Seal English - Click here to show the literature
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Phocidae
Genus Phoca
Distribution: East Pacific; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Indo-West Pacific; North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: