Accepted scientific name:
Odobenus rosmarus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Odobenus rosmarus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Odobenus rosmarus divergens (Illiger, 1815)
Odobenus rosmarus laptevi Chapskii, 1940
Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Walrus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
morse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Odobenidae
Genus Odobenus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 20-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180639
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dab7af-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201