Accepted scientific name:
Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776)
Synonyms:
Arctocephalus monteriensis Gray, 1859 (synonym) 4 literature references for Arctocephalus monteriensis Gray, 1859
Otaria stellerii Lesson, 1828 (synonym) 4 literature references for Otaria stellerii Lesson, 1828
Phoca jubata Schreber, 1776 (synonym) 4 literature references for Phoca jubata Schreber, 1776
Common names:
Common name Language Country
northern sea lion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steller Sea Lion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
steller sealion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steller's sea lion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Otariidae
Genus Eumetopias
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180625
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1daaa89-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201