Accepted scientific name:
Urocyon littoralis (Baird, 1858) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Urocyon littoralis (Baird, 1858)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Urocyon littoralis catalinae Merriam, 1903
Urocyon littoralis clementae Merriam, 1903
Urocyon littoralis dickeyi Grinnell and Linsdale, 1930
Urocyon littoralis littoralis (Baird, 1858)
Urocyon littoralis santacruzae Merriam, 1903
Urocyon littoralis santarosae Grinnell and Linsdale, 1930
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Channel Islands gray fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Island Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
island gray fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Urocyon
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180610
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1daa2f8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201