Accepted scientific name:
Urocyon cinereoargenteus (Schreber, 1775) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Urocyon cinereoargenteus (Schreber, 1775)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Urocyon cinereoargenteus borealis Merriam, 1903
Urocyon cinereoargenteus californicus Mearns, 1897
Urocyon cinereoargenteus cinereoargenteus (Schreber, 1775)
Urocyon cinereoargenteus costaricensis Goodwin, 1938
Urocyon cinereoargenteus floridanus Rhoads, 1895
Urocyon cinereoargenteus fraterculus Elliot, 1896
Urocyon cinereoargenteus furvus G. M. Allen and Barbour, 1923
Urocyon cinereoargenteus guatemalae Miller, 1899
Urocyon cinereoargenteus madrensis Burt and Hooper, 1941
Urocyon cinereoargenteus nigrirostris (Lichtenstein, 1850)
Urocyon cinereoargenteus ocythous Bangs, 1899
Urocyon cinereoargenteus orinomus Goldman, 1938
Urocyon cinereoargenteus peninsularis Huey, 1928
Urocyon cinereoargenteus scottii Mearns, 1891
Urocyon cinereoargenteus townsendi Merriam, 1899
Urocyon cinereoargenteus venezuelae J. A. Allen, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common gray fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
renard gris French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zorra gris Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Urocyon
Distribution: Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180609
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1daa11b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201