Accepted scientific name:
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Canis lupus albus Kerr, 1792
Canis lupus alces Goldman, 1941
Canis lupus arabs Pocock, 1934
Canis lupus arctos Pocock, 1935
Canis lupus baileyi Nelson and Goldman, 1929
Canis lupus beothucus G. M. Allen and Barbour, 1937
Canis lupus bernardi Anderson, 1943
Canis lupus campestris Dwigubski, 1804
Canis lupus chanco Gray, 1863
Canis lupus columbianus Goldman, 1941
Canis lupus crassodon Hall, 1932
Canis lupus dingo Meyer, 1793
Canis lupus familiaris Linnaeus, 1758
Canis lupus filchneri (Matschie, 1907)
Canis lupus floridanus Miller, 1912
Canis lupus fuscus Richardson, 1839
Canis lupus gregoryi Goldman, 1937
Canis lupus griseoalbus Baird, 1858
Canis lupus hattai Kishida, 1931
Canis lupus hodophilax Temminck, 1839
Canis lupus hudsonicus Goldman, 1941
Canis lupus irremotus Goldman, 1937
Canis lupus labradorius Goldman, 1937
Canis lupus ligoni Goldman, 1937
Canis lupus lupus Linnaeus, 1758
Canis lupus lycaon Schreber, 1775
Canis lupus mackenzii Anderson, 1943
Canis lupus manningi Anderson, 1943
Canis lupus mogollonensis Goldman, 1937
Canis lupus monstrabilis Goldman, 1937
Canis lupus nubilus Say, 1823
Canis lupus occidentalis Richardson, 1829
Canis lupus orion Pocock, 1935
Canis lupus pallipes Sykes, 1831
Canis lupus pambasileus Elliot, 1905
Canis lupus rufus Audubon and Bachman, 1851
Canis lupus tundrarum Miller, 1912
Canis lupus youngi Goldman, 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gray wolf English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wolf English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loup French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobo gris Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Canis
Distribution: Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180596
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da9b72-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201