Accepted scientific name:
Felis silvestris Schreber, 1777 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Felis silvestris Schreber, 1777
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Felis silvestris cafra Desmarest, 1822
Felis silvestris caucasica Satunin, 1905
Felis silvestris caudata Gray, 1874
Felis silvestris chutuchta Birula, 1916
Felis silvestris cretensis Haltenorth, 1953
Felis silvestris foxi Pocock, 1944
Felis silvestris gordoni Harrison, 1968
Felis silvestris grampia Miller, 1907
Felis silvestris griselda Thomas, 1926
Felis silvestris haussa Thomas and Hinton, 1921
Felis silvestris iraki Cheesman, 1921
Felis silvestris jordansi Schwarz, 1930
Felis silvestris lybica Forster, 1780
Felis silvestris mellandi Schwann, 1904
Felis silvestris nesterovi Birula, 1916
Felis silvestris ocreata Gmelin, 1791
Felis silvestris ornata Gray, 1832
Felis silvestris reyi Lavauden, 1929
Felis silvestris rubida Schwann, 1904
Felis silvestris silvestris Schreber, 1777
Felis silvestris tristrami Pocock, 1944
Felis silvestris ugandae Schwann, 1904
Felis silvestris vellerosa Pocock, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
wild cat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wildcat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Felis
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180589
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da9997-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201