Accepted scientific name:
Lynx lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lynx lynx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lynx lynx isabellinus (Blyth, 1847)
Lynx lynx kozlovi Fetisov, 1950
Lynx lynx lynx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lynx lynx sardiniae Mola, 1908
Lynx lynx stroganovi Heptner, 1969
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Lynx English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Lynx
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180584
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415e4f37-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201