Accepted scientific name:
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mustela nivalis aistoodonnivalis Wu and Kao, 1991
Mustela nivalis allegheniensis (Rhoads, 1901)
Mustela nivalis boccamela Bechstein, 1800
Mustela nivalis campestris Jackson, 1913
Mustela nivalis caucasica Barrett-Hamilton, 1900
Mustela nivalis eskimo (Stone, 1900)
Mustela nivalis heptneri Morozova-Turova, 1953
Mustela nivalis mosanensis Mori, 1927
Mustela nivalis namiyei Kuroda, 1921
Mustela nivalis nivalis Linnaeus, 1766
Mustela nivalis numidica Pucheran, 1855
Mustela nivalis pallida Barrett-Hamilton, 1900
Mustela nivalis pygmaea (J. A. Allen, 1903)
Mustela nivalis rixosa (Bangs, 1896)
Mustela nivalis rossica Abramov and Baryshnikov, 2000
Mustela nivalis russelliana Thomas, 1911
Mustela nivalis stoliczkana Blanford, 1877
Mustela nivalis tonkinensis Björkegren, 1941
Mustela nivalis vulgaris Erxleben, 1777
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Least Weasel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
belette pygmée French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Mustela
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 20-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180554
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da7b5f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201