Accepted scientific name:
Enhydra lutris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Enhydra lutris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Mustela lutris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 4 literature references for Mustela lutris Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Enhydra lutris kenyoni Wilson, 1991
Enhydra lutris lutris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Enhydra lutris nereis (Merriam, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sea otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nutria marina Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Enhydra
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180547
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da74e3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201