Accepted scientific name:
Balaena mysticetus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 11 literature references for Balaena mysticetus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
black right whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowhead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bowhead whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
baleine boréale French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenidae
Genus Balaena
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180533
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da6b2c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201