Accepted scientific name:
Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781) (accepted name) 12 literature references for Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)
Synonyms:
Balaena lalandii Fischer, 1829 (synonym) 3 literature references for Balaena lalandii Fischer, 1829
Balaena longimana Rudolphi, 1832 (synonym) 3 literature references for Balaena longimana Rudolphi, 1832
Balaena nodosa Bonnaterre, 1789 (synonym) 3 literature references for Balaena nodosa Bonnaterre, 1789
Balaena novaeangliae Borowski, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balaena novaeangliae Borowski, 1781
Megaptera braziliensis Cope, 1867 (synonym) 3 literature references for Megaptera braziliensis Cope, 1867
Megaptera indica Gervais, 1883 (synonym) 3 literature references for Megaptera indica Gervais, 1883
Megaptera lalandii (Fischer, 1829) (synonym) 2 literature references for Megaptera lalandii (Fischer, 1829)
Megaptera longimana (Rudolphi, 1832) (synonym) 2 literature references for Megaptera longimana (Rudolphi, 1832)
Megaptera longipinna Gray, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Megaptera longipinna Gray, 1846
Megaptera nodosa (Bonnaterre, 1789) (synonym) 3 literature references for Megaptera nodosa (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Megaptera osphya Cope, 1865 (synonym) 3 literature references for Megaptera osphya Cope, 1865
Megaptera versabilis Cope, 1869 (synonym) 3 literature references for Megaptera versabilis Cope, 1869
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Humpback Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rorqual à bosse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena jorobada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenopteridae
Genus Megaptera
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180530
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da6944-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201