Accepted scientific name:
Balaenoptera borealis Lesson, 1828 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Balaenoptera borealis Lesson, 1828
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Balaenoptera borealis borealis Lesson, 1828
Balaenoptera borealis schlegelii (Flower, 1865)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sei Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rorqual boréal French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena de Sei Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenopteridae
Genus Balaenoptera
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180526
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da63a5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201