Accepted scientific name:
Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacepède, 1804 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacepède, 1804
Synonyms:
Balaena minima Rapp, 1837 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaena minima Rapp, 1837
Balaena rostrata Fabricius, 1780 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaena rostrata Fabricius, 1780
Balaenoptera rostrata (Fabricius, 1780) (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaenoptera rostrata (Fabricius, 1780)
Infraspecific taxon: Balaenoptera acutorostrata acutorostrata Lacepède, 1804
Balaenoptera acutorostrata scammoni Deméré, 1986
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Minke Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minke Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
northern minke whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
petit rorqual French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena menor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenopteridae
Genus Balaenoptera
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180524
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da5fea-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201