Accepted scientific name:
Monodon monoceros Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Monodon monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Ceratodon monodon Pallas, 1811 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ceratodon monodon Pallas, 1811
Narwalus microcephalus Lacepède, 1804 (synonym) 4 literature references for Narwalus microcephalus Lacepède, 1804
Narwalus vulgaris Lacepède, 1804 (synonym) 4 literature references for Narwalus vulgaris Lacepède, 1804
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Narwhal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
narval French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Monodontidae
Genus Monodon
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180485
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da3d2e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201